Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

Forb.gr, is an online shopping website owned by "THEODOROU ATHANASIOS TRADE COMPUTER - KIN. PHONE "(the COMPANY or forb.gr). The COMPANY takes seriously the issue of personal data protection. Hereby we would like to inform you about the COMPANY's privacy policy.


Privacy

Forb.gr collects personal data to facilitate your purchases. These data are protected by the COMPANY, with all known safeguards to ensure their confidentiality. In accordance with the Terms of Use of the website forb.gr, you agree to the collection of your personal data. Your personal data is given voluntarily when you register as a member of the forb.gr e-shop or when placing an order (online or by phone) as a visitor.


Processing of personal data

Forb.gr does not process your personal data for any reason other than your own security and the convenience of your purchases. Forb.gr will never share your personal information with third parties. Exceptionally and only where applicable by law, forb.gr will be required to share your personal information with the requesting competent public authority. According to Law 2472/1997 and Article 13, paragraph 1, the visitor or registered member of forb.gr has the right to access, correct, discontinue, freeze, not transfer and delete his personal data. The request of the above actions should be notified in writing to the COMPANY.


Encryption

The website forb.gr uses TLS 128bit encryption technology to protect the privacy of your data.


Cookies

Forb.gr uses HTTP cookie technologies to facilitate purchases, as well as proper and secure web site navigation. The cookie allows the system to "remember" who you are, so you do not have to login every time you navigate our site. Cookie technology also allows the system to "remember" the contents of the shopping cart. In addition, forb.gr uses Web beacons (pixels) for marketing and promotional purposes. If you do not wish to install the above, you can disable their installation (or Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, etc.) by setting up the browser or simply shutting down the website. Without cookies we cannot guarantee the proper functioning of our website.


Google Analytics

Forb.gr uses Google Analytics and with it the tracking cookie of the aforementioned service is installed. The data that Google Analytics collects is anonymous traffic statistics. The statistics, which are anonymous, are used by forb.gr to improve services, but also for marketing and promotional purposes. If you do not want Google Analytics tracking software installed, you can install the browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, etc.) extension to exclude tracking cookies from Google Analytics. You can find more information here.

We use cookies and other similar technologies to improve your browsing experience and the functionality of our site. Privacy Policy.